Time (PST) Poster ID Presenter Institution Theme Title
February 10th
Session 1: Earth Science View the gallery
Moderator: Hui Su, JPL
12:30–2:15pm 1 Srija Chakraborty Arizona State University Earth Science Multispectral Analysis of Land Surface Reflectance Time-Series for Clustering Change Events
2 Hyunju Connor UAF Geophysical Institute Earth Science Prediction of Global Geomagnetic Field Disturbances using Recurrent Neural Network
3 Jnaneshwar Das Arizona State University Earth Science The Annotation Game: Towards Collaborative Science with Humans, Robots, and AI
4 Michael Denbina JPL / CalTech Earth Science Automatic Per-Pixel Classification of UAVSAR Imagery for Hurricane Flood Detection
6 Michael Furlong NASA Ames Earth Science Deep Earth Learning, Training, and Analysis (DELTA) - Automating Machine Learning for Earth
11 Hui Su JPL / CalTech Earth Science Improve Hurricane Intensity Forecast by Machine Learning of NASA Satellite Data
12 Brian Wilson JPL / CalTech Earth Science Automated Machine Learning as a Service for the Earth Sciences
13 Soni Yatheendradas NASA/GSFC & UMD/ESSIC Earth Science Development of Gap-Agnostic Machine Learning Techniques for Earth Science Applications
14 Ritwik Gupta / Eric Heim Software Engineering Institute Earth Science xBD: A Dataset for Assessing Building Damage from Satellite Imagery
15 Goutam Konapala NASA GSFC Earth Science Exploring Sentinel-1 and Sentinel-2 Diversity for Flood Inundation Mapping Using Deep Learning
Session 2: Autonomy View the gallery
Moderator: John Day, JPL
12:30–2:15pm 23 Steffen Mauceri JPL / CalTech Autonomy Machine Learning for Detection of Life-Like Motality in Liquid Samples
24 Kendall Johnson George Mason University Autonomy Construction Rovers
25 Ekaterina Kim Centre for Autonomous Marine Operations and Systems, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim Autonomy Automating Validation of Satellite-Derived Ice-cover Features: Discriminating Ice Objects in Optical Ice Images with Different Degrees of Local Texture Distortions
26 Zhenping Li ASRC Federal Autonomy A Machine Learning Approach to Low Earth Orbit Satellite Health and Safety Telemetry
27 Philippe Ludivig NASA Frontier Development Lab & King's College London Autonomy Absolute Localisation for surface robotics in GPS denied locations using a Neural Network
29 James Mason JPL / CalTech Autonomy Using Planet Cubesat Imagery for a Dynamic Environmental Sensor Web
30 Anete Vagale Cyber-Physical Systems Laboratory, Norwegian University of Science and Technology in Ålesund Autonomy Evaluation of Path Planning Algorithms Using a Simulation Platform for Autonomous Surface Vessels
32 Amruta Yelamanchili JPL / CalTech Autonomy Automated Scheduling for the ECOSTRESS Mission
33 Amruta Yelamanchili JPL / CalTech Autonomy Automated Scheduling for the Orbiting Carbon Observatory-3 Mission
16 Andrew Branch JPL / CalTech Autonomy Front Delineation and Tracking with Multiple Underwater Vehicles
17 Andrew Branch JPL / CalTech Autonomy Autonomous Nested Search for Hydrothermal Venting
February 11th
Session 3: Mission Operations, Engineering, and Cross-Cutting Capabilities View the gallery
Moderator: Ed McLarney, LaRC
12:30–2:15pm 22 Gary Doran / Ameya Daigavane JPL / CalTech Autonomy Time-Series Analysis Methods for On-board Detection of Magnetic Field Boundaries by Europa Clipper
34 Brian Cox Data Direct Networks Cross-Cutting and Others GPU Saturation Testing with Variable Applications and Storage Platforms
35 Petra Galuščáková University of Maryland Cross-Cutting and Others Supporting Global Knowledge Sharing using Cross-Language Information Retrieval
37 Kendall Johnson George Mason University Cross-Cutting and Others Solar Flare Prediction using Convolutional Neural Nets
38 Brian Kahovec JPL / CalTech Cross-Cutting and Others Automated Data Accountability for the Mars Science Laboratory
39 Jitin Krishnan George Mason University Mission Ops and Engineering Systems Engineer's Virtual Assistant (SEVA)
40 Emily Law JPL / CalTech Cross-Cutting and Others AI and Data Science Using NASA’s Solar System Treks
41 Masha Liukis / Steven Lu JPL / CalTech Cross-Cutting and Others DOGO: the Data Ordering Genetic Optimization System for Data Quality Estimation
42 Steven Lu JPL / CalTech Cross-Cutting and Others Content-based Classification of Mars Imagery for the PDS Image Atlas
43 Brad Neuberg / Valentina Salvatelli NASA Frontier Development Lab / SETI Institute Cross-Cutting and Others Auto-Calibration and High-Fidelity Virtual Observations of Remote Sensing Solar Telescopes with Deep Learning
44 Daniel da Silva NASA GSFC Cross-Cutting and Others Compressed Image Artifact Removal: Improving Instrument Data Quality After Lossy Compression
45 James Parr NASA Frontier Development Lab Cross-Cutting and Others Best Practices in Sharing Enhanced Data Products and Machine Learning Algorithms: Learnings from NASA Frontier Development Lab
46 Frank Soboczenski NASA Frontier Development Lab & King's College London Cross-Cutting and Others INARA: A Bayesian Deep Learning Framework for Exoplanet Atmospheric Retrieval
48 Frank Soboczenski, David Belo, Eleni Antoniadou NASA Frontier Development Lab & King's College London Cross-Cutting and Others Generating AI-synthetic Biosensor Data for Future Deep Space Missions
49 Edward McLarney NASA LaRC Cross-Cutting and Others Digital Transformation AI & ML Overview
Session 4: Space Science View the gallery
Moderator: Ryan Mcgranaghan, ASTRA, LLC
12:30–2:15pm 53 Michael Coughlan University of New Hampshire Space Science Using an LSTM and Classification Methods to Determine Risk of dB/dt Threshold Crossings as Proxy for Geomagnetically Induced Currents
54 Victoria Da Poian NASA GSFC Space Science Applying Machine Learning to MOMA Science Data for Scientific Autonomy
55 Jonathan Gee NASA Ames Space Science Using Machine Learning to Infer Pre-Entry Properties for Asteroid Threat Analysis
56 Paul Wright Stanford University Space Science Super-resolution of MDI Solar Magnetograms: Performance Metrics and Error Estimation
57 Amy Keesee University of New Hampshire Space Science Comparison of Time Series Techniques to Model Connections Between Solar Wind Input and Geomagnetically Induced Currents
58 Michael Kirk NASA GSFC / Catholic University Space Science Developing Deep Learning for Solar Feature Recognition in Satellite Images
59 Kara Lamb NASA Frontier Development Lab Space Science Correlation of Auroral Dynamics and GNSS Scintillation with an Autoencoder
60 Jack Lightholder JPL / CalTech Space Science Complex Data Explorer (CODEX) – A multi-use Machine Learning Powered Tool for Rapid Data Exploration
62 Lukas Mandrake JPL / CalTech Space Science COSMIC: Content-based Onboard Summarization to Monitor Infrequent Change
63 Max Roberts JPL / CalTech Space Science A Deep Learning Approach to GNSS-R: Predicting Soil Moisture with Delay-Doppler Map